8 Amazing Peace Lily Benefits Proven In Studies

Apart from being a showy houseplant, there are amazing Peace Lily Benefits proven in studies you should know!

When it comes to houseplants, the peace lily is one of the most popular plants. Due to its low maintenance and appearance–those big white bracts and glossy green leaves. But do you know apart from just being a showy houseplant, there are many peace lily benefits? Find them out in this article.

Common Names: Spath, White sails, Spathe flower, Cobra plant

Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum Wallisii

1. It Purifies Air

Peace Lily Benefits

Various air pollutants present in your home can cause severe health-related issues. According to a study, indoor air can be as noxious as outdoor air. However, you can control those harmful gases and VOCs by having proper ventilation and identifying and removing the sources behind this pollution. This guide here will help you.

Growing houseplants indoors is also one more way to reduce them. Peace Lily is one such plant–It can absorb benzene, formaldehyde, toluene, xylene and carbon monoxide effectively, which was even proved in the famous NASA experiment. It can be as equally effective as Golden Pothos in absorbing VOCs, proven in this Japanese study.

Also Read: Science-Backed Benefits of Golden Pothos

2. It Beautifies Your Room

Apart from being a showy houseplant, there are amazing Peace Lily Benefits proven in studies you should know!

It’s a no brainer as peace lilies are one of the most popular houseplants because of their enchanting beauty. The white flowers with its unique shape is actually not a flower but curved bract covering the actual small flower. You can plant it in a decorative pot to enhance its beauty.

Also Read: 29 Beautiful Houseplants

3. It’s a Low Maintenance Plant

The peace lily is not only a low-maintenance plant but it can also grow with sunlight. “Grow without sunlight” means it can grow in bright indirect sunlight. Good looks and low requirements make it an obvious choice among in indoor plant growers.

Also Read: 6 Best Low Maintenance Indoor Plants

4. Prevents Mildew Formation

Peace lily benefits

The dampness in toilets provides a thriving environment for mildew and mold. Usually, on bathroom curtains and tile grouts. As peace lily love to reside in humid conditions keeping it in the bathroom will not only make conditions favorable for it, but it’ll also absorb the excess moisture from the surrounding air. Thus, resulting in the reduction of mildew development in the bathroom.

5. It Absorbs the Acetone Vapors

The harmful vapors from alcohol and acetone are known to have adverse effects on our health. Acetone is commonly found in nail polish remover, varnishes, paints, and rubbing alcohol. Overexposure to it can lead to acetone poisoning, which can cause slurred speech, headache, lack of coordination, lethargy, and low blood pressure. Peace lilies absorb the harmful acetone vapors and keep its presence in the surrounding air in control.

6. Mold Spores Remover

Thriving in the humid and moisture-rich environment mold spores can cause discomfort and many health issues to people sensitive to it. Exposure can cause throat irritation, eye irritation, nasal stuffiness, coughing, skin irritation, or wheezing. People suffering from chronic lung illnesses, Asthma and having a weak immune system are at a higher health risk from mold exposure. Good news is that peace lily can reduce the mold spores from the surrounding air by absorbing them.

7. Best Bedroom Plant

Amazing Peace Lily Plant Benefits

Peace lily (Spathiphyllum) plant filters the indoor air and helps in reducing the Volatile Organic Compounds. It also absorbs the airborne mold spores, which are a common allergen and helps in good sleep, we also added it our list of plants for restful sleep!

Also Read: Houseplant that Removes VOCs

The plant looks beautiful and brings calmness when you look at its glossy green leaves and big white bracts. According to Feng shui, peace lily brings positive energy and peaceful touch to the room.

8. It’s a Safe Houseplant

Peace lily contains no toxic compound that is really harmful. It contains insoluble calcium oxalates, which is also found in many fruits and vegetables. Chewing on its leaves can cause irritation in the throat and a burning sensation on the tongue. You can grow it indoors without worrying about your pets.

Also Read: Succulents Poisonous to Cats



1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here